Saturday, September 2, 2017
[…] So, the perishable versus non-perishable distinction would probably be moot - once the store has been flooded, the food has no market value.

                  As to the "necessity" of looting to get food. I doubt most people living in the US have ever involuntarily missed a meal, so going twenty-four hours without food may be a serious hardship. And, if the looter has small children in the home, twenty-four hours of "I'm hungry" from those children may be an unbearable hardship.

                  In Texas, Section 9.22 of the Penal Code defines necessity as follows: "Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear."

                  ReplyDelete
                  Replies
                  1. Great thoughts. Thank you. I agree that special conditions may impact whether there is imminent or immediate harm.